Privacy Policy

Effective date 05.10.2015

Solu Machines hereby informs you that many kinds of information are collected either directly from you or by following your interaction with Solu Machines’ websites. We may also combine information available from other sources with information we collect directly. We collect this information in order to offer you our products and services in the best possible way; to create a smooth shopping experience; and to operate our websites effectively.

This Privacy policy explains how Solu Machines collects, processes and shares the information it collects. This Privacy policy applies to Solu Machines websites, products and services that collect data, link to or display this Privacy policy. This Privacy policy does not apply to third party services or websites which may be linked to Solu Machines websites, which may have privacy policies of their own. Solu Machines is not responsible for privacy practices and policies of such third party websites and services.

“Solu Machines” refers to Solu Machines including its affiliates (also referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” as the context may require).

The information we collect on our websites includes personal data and other information. Personal data means any information on a private individual where this person is identified or identifiable. Because we care about your privacy we treat information we collect with care and in compliance with applicable data protection and privacy laws.

We recommend that you read this Privacy policy carefully as it provides important information about personal data and other information that we collect. If you do not agree with this Privacy policy, please do not use our websites or services and do not provide Solu Machines with your personal data or other information.

What information we collect

We collect information either directly from you or automatically as described below.

Information you give us
We collect information which is needed in order to:

Information collected directly from you may include, for example, your name, date of birth or age, gender, language, email addresses, telephone number, mailing address, payment details, username, password and the consents and feedback that you provide on our websites.

Information we obtain from your use of our website and services
When you use our websites or interact with our products and services we collect information such as the browser you are using, your IP-address and location, access time, the website you linked from, pages you visited or content you viewed, and features and links you use, as well as cookies and other unique IDs.

How we process and use your personal data

Solu Machines uses and processes personal data collected on its websites for the purposes described below. “Processing information here means the collection, recording, organization, use, transfer, disclosure, storage, manipulation, combination, protection, deletion and erasure of personal data.

We use your personal data to:

How we share your personal data

Except as described in this Privacy policy we do not sell, lease, rent or otherwise disclose your personal data to a third party without your consent.

We share your personal data with the parties indicated below and for the following reasons:

Steps taken to safeguard your personal data

Only appointed personnel of Solu Machines and third party companies operating on behalf of Solu Machines or on Solu Machines assignment (referred to as “Authorized third parties”) are entitled to access or process customer personal data. All Solu Machines personnel or personnel from Authorized third parties who are granted access to customer personal data are required to keep such data confidential.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Our use of cookies and other similar technologies

Cookies are small files, typically of letters and numbers, placed on your computer or device by a web server when you access certain websites. Cookies are stored in your web browser when you browse our websites.

Solu Machines websites may use cookies to offer you a smoother experience in our websites and in particular to:

Solu Machines may use web beacons (also called “pixel tags”) in connection with its web pages. Web beacons are electronic images placed on a website that typically help us access certain cookies on the website, enable us to count visitors on our websites and help us improve our services. Web beacons collect, for example, information

Our Solu Machines websites may use so called “flash cookies”, i.e. Flash Local Shared Objects to store data on your computer or device. These flash cookies are used in particular when our websites use Adobe Flash technologies and are used for similar purposes as browser cookies.

Most browsers allow you to disable or enable the use of cookies. You may also delete cookies on your computer or device if your browser allows such feature.

Changes to this Privacy policy

Solu Machines reserves a right to change and modify this Privacy policy from time to time. When we post changes to this Privacy policy we will modify the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy policy to indicate when such changes have come into effect. If the changes are material and affect you in an adverse way, Solu Machines will post prominently a notice advising of such change at the beginning of this Privacy policy and on our websites home page.

How to contact us

For general privacy issues or to opt out from marketing messages, please contact our Customer Service by email at team@solu.co

This policy is in accordance to what is set forth in the Finnish Personal Data Act (523/1999 as amended).